FREE ECONOMY UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £10

Your shopping basket is empty

PRIVACY POLICY

Fragrance Expert is registered in England and Wales under company number 6005330 and we have our registered office at Amertrans Park, Bushey Mill Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire WD24 7JG. We are a limited company.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use and terms of supply and any other Additional Terms referred to or set out in a Fragrance Expert Website) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

 

Our address is:

FragranceExpert Ltd

Amertrans Park

Bushey Mill Lane

Watford, Herts

WD24 7JG

 

Information we may collect from you

When you place an order with us we need to know your name, email address, telephone number, delivery address and payment details. We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order, and secondly to keep you up to date with its progress.

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information that you provide by filling in forms on a Fragrance Expert Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use a Fragrance Expert Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through a Fragrance Expert Website and of the fulfilment of your orders. We do not store credit or debit card details.

Details of your visit to Fragrance Expert Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information in accordance with our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post details on our website. We will also email you. Continued use of our services will signify that you agree to any changes made.

 

Security

The internet is not a secure medium but we have put in place various security procedures to keep your personal information confidential. These cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

 

Because the internet is global, your information may be transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) to countries that do not have similar data protection legislation during use as set out in this policy. However we have taken the steps set out above to keep your information secure. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

 

Cookies

We may automatically collect information about your website use when you visit the Fragrance Expert Website. This information may include information about your Internet Service Provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. The collection of this information may involve the use of cookies.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer - if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our websites, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

 

The cookies we use are “session” and “analytical” cookies. Session cookies enable us to manage your shopping basket, pricing and currency presentation, and other functional aspects of the website during your active session. Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

The cookie helps web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and which pages you visit. Some cookies only exist whilst you are online but persistent cookies – which are not session-based – remain on your computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our website.

 

In no way does a cookie mean that we can access your computer or any other information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to allow cookies when you first access a Fragrance Expert Website. If you choose not to allow cookies or to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many aspects of the Fragrance Expert Website.

 

Types of cookies we use:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Fragrance Expert Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

 

Examples include:

To remember that you are logged in.

To manage your shopping basket.

To remember what you enter on forms as you navigate from page to page.

Example usage: ASP.NET Session cookies

 

Performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

Examples include:

To measure the effectiveness of our websites’ content and navigation

To test different versions of our site design or content

To measure the effectiveness of advertising

Example usage: A\B Testing Tools

 

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

Examples include:

To remember what language version of the site you selected

To present the appropriate pricing and currency based on your region

Example Usage: cookie preference

 

Fragrance Expert may also collect aggregated data or anonymised data that does not directly identify you. This is not personal data for the purposes of the Act and is therefore not subject to this Policy.

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Except for essential cookies, all session cookies will expire as soon you close down your browser session.

 

Marketing

We also want to be able to inform you of any product updates or promotions. Accordingly we may choose to contact you by email with our newsletter, with new product information, competitions and special offers. If you don't want to receive the newsletter, then please remove the tick from the box on the delivery details page by clicking on it.

 

With your permission, we may also use your data, or permit other companies within our group and our approved partner Perfumeshopping.com Limited to use your data, in order to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone. If you want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to other companies in our group and Perfumeshopping.com Limited for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data from.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 or Perfumeshopping.com Limited.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Fragrance Expert or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of supply of supply and other agreements; or

to protect the rights, property, or safety of FragranceExpert Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at ask@fragranceexpert.com.

 

A Fragrance Expert Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Contact

For any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy please click here.